Latest Specification HDMI & Displayport Cables INSTOCK!!!
Complete Range of HDMI Audio & Video Distribution
Wired or Wireless Networking Solutions and Installations
Power Over Ethernet - POE Network Switches & CCTV Cabling
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

30 Meter Simplex Fiber Cable SC to SC | Single Mode 3mm | Fiber Drop Cable 9/125um

5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review )

R209.00

Availability: In stock

SKU: 30m_SC_to_SC_Fiber_Optic_Cable Category: Tag:
Social Interaction....
30 Meter Simplex Fiber Cable SC to SC | Single Mode 3mm | Fiber Drop Cable 9/125um

High Quality and Cost-Effective 9/125μm Single Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable

The 9/125μm single mode bend insensitive fiber optic cable has less attenuation when bent or twisted compared with traditional optical fiber cables and this will make the installation and maintenance of the fiber optic cables more efficient. It can also save more space for your high density cabling in data centers, enterprise networks, telecom room, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any places fiber patch cables are needed.

This 9/125um (Micron) single mode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 1G/10G Ethernet connections, HDMI over Fiber Optic Extenders or from your Fiber Router for Fiber to the Home (FTTH).

Use this cable to connect your Fibre Distribution box (Example below) for Fiber to the Home (FTTH) to the Fiber Modem / Router for your internet access. An easy method to change the location of your router to optimize Wifi Reception or accessibility.

Example of a Fiber Distribution Box from your service provider below (Can be installed by Telkom, Afrihost, Vox, Mweb, Vumatel, Web Africa or any Fiber Internet Provider). 

30 Meter Simplex Fiber Cable SC to SC | Single Mode 3mm | Fiber Drop Cable 9/125um

Most home and small business Fiber Internet installations will only have ONE SC Port and any SC to SC Cable on our website can be used to move your Fiber Modem to a different location.

Please do not open a Fiber Distribution box if you are not familiar with it. Just connect the SC Cable to the SC Port on the box. The Fiber strands inside can easily break and can most of the time only be fixed by your service provider.

SC Fiber cables can be extended by using the SC Fiber coupler / joiner below

SC Fiber Optic Joiner / Cable Coupler for SC Fiber Cables Extensions

It can transport data for up to 10km at 1310nm, or up to 40km at 1550nm.

Connector TypeSC to SCPolish TypeAPC to UPC
Fiber Mode9/125μmWavelength1310/1550nm
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBReturn Loss≥60dB
Fiber GradeG.657.A1 (Compatible with G.652.D)Minimum Bend Radius10mm
Attenuation at 1310 nm0.36 dB/kmAttenuation at 1550 nm0.22 dB/km
Fiber CountSimplexCable Diameter3.0mm
Cable JacketPVCPolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C
Weight0.4 kg

Customers' review

Rated 5.00 out of 5 stars
1 review
5 stars 1 100 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

1 review for 30 Meter Simplex Fiber Cable SC to SC | Single Mode 3mm | Fiber Drop Cable 9/125um

  1. 5 out of 5

    Good quality !

Add a review