Slide 1
Latest Specification HDMI & Displayport Cables INSTOCK!!!
Slide 2
Complete Range of HDMI Audio & Video Distribution
Slide 3
Wired or Wireless Networking Solutions and Installations
Slide 4
Power Over Ethernet - POE Network Switches & CCTV Cabling
previous arrow
next arrow

1km Roll | Single Mode Round Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable | 4 Core w/Kevlar Strength Members

R4990.00

Availability: In stock

Social Interaction....

1km Roll | Single Mode Round Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable | 4 Core w/Kevlar Strength Members

Single Mode fiber optic patch cables come with a 9 micron diameter glass core. With the cladding layer, they are 125 micron, and with the buffer layer they are 250 micron. To prevent excessive loss (attenuation), you should ensure that you only connect single mode cables to other single mode fibers already in your system.

1km Roll | Single Mode Round Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable | 4 Core w/Kevlar Strength Members

Specifications:

  • Indoor/Outdoor Cable
  • Diameter : 5mm with Outer PVC
  • Kevlar strength member
  • 4 Fiber Cores
  • G.657A2 Specification
  • LSZH (Low Smoke, Zero Halogen)
  • UV resistant

G.657A2 Bend Ratio vs Other Specifications

1km Roll | Single Mode Round Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable | 4 Core w/Kevlar Strength Members

Fibre Type  Bending RadiiAttenuation Increase (db)
G652D100 turns on 25mm mandrel at 1310/1550nm≤ 0.03
G652D100 turns on 30mm mandrel at 1625nm≤ 0.1
G657A210 turns on 15mm mandrel at 1550nm≤ 0.05
G657A210 turns on 15mm mandrel at 1625nm≤ 0.1
G657A21 turn on 10mm mandrel at 1550nm≤ 0.1
G657A21 turn on 10mm mandrel at 1625nm≤ 0.2
G657A21 turn on 7.5mm mandrel at 1550nm≤ 0.5
G657A21 turn on 7.5mm mandrel at 1625nm≤ 1.0

Technical data

No. of fiber cores4
Fiber ModelG.657A2
Tight-buffered LayerMaterialPVC
Diameter0.9±0.05mm
ColorBlue & Orange
Loose TubeMaterialPBT
Diameter3.8±0.10mm
Thickness0.45±0.05 mm
ColorNature
Strength MemberMaterialAramid yarn
Outer SheathMaterialPE
Thickness1.0±0.1 mm
Cable Diameter6.0±0.1 mm
Cable Weight30.0±3.0 kg/km
Min. bending radiusWithout Tension10.0×Cable-φ
Under Maximum Tension20.0×Cable-φ
Temperature range

(℃)

Installation-20~+60
Transport &Storage-40~+70
Operation-40~+70

The properties of optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.657A2) 

Optical properties
Attenuation1310nm

1383nm(Hydrogen after aging)

1490nm

1550nm

1625nm

≤0.35

≤0.35

≤0.23

≤0.22

≤0.23

dB/km

dB/km

dB/km

dB/km

dB/km

Relative wavelength attenuation

@1310nm

@1550nm

1285~1330nm

1525~1575nm

≤0.05

≤0.05

dB/km

dB/km

Dispersion in the wavelength range of1285~1340nm

1550nm

≤3.5

≤18

ps/(nm.km)

ps/(nm.km)

Zero dispersion wavelength1300~1324nm
A zero-dispersion slope≤0.092ps/(nm2.km)
Polarization Mode Dispersion Coefficient PMD

Single fiber maximum

Fiber link value (M=20, Q=0.01%)

Typical value

≤0.2

≤0.1

0.04

ps/

ps/

ps/

Cable cut-off wavelength(λcc)≤1260nm
Mode field diameter (MFD)1310nm

1550nm

8.8±0.4

9.8±0.5

μm

μm

Attenuation discontinuities1310nm

1550nm

≤0.05

≤0.05

dB

dB

 

Geometric characteristics

 

Core diameter125±0.7μm
Cladding roundness≤0.7%
Coating diameter245±5μm
Coating / package concentricity error≤12.0μm
Core / package concentricity error≤0.5μm
The warpage (radius)≥4m
 

Environmental characteristics1310nm、1550nm、1625nm)

 

Temperature additional attenuation-60℃ ~+85℃≤0.05dB/km
Temperature-humidity cycle additional attenuation-10℃ ~+85℃,98% Relative humidity≤0.05dB/km
Flooding additional attenuation23℃,30 days≤0.05dB/km
Hot and humid additional attenuation85℃和85% Relative humidity,30 days≤0.05dB/km
Dry heat aging85℃≤0.05dB/km
 

Mechanical properties

 

Screening tension≥9.0N
The macro bend Additional attenuation

10 CircleФ30mm

10 CircleФ30mm

1 CircleФ20mm

1 CircleФ20mm

1 CircleФ15mm

1 CircleФ15mm

 

 

1550nm

1625nm

1550nm

1625nm

1550nm

1625nm

 

 

≤0.03

≤0.1

≤0.1

≤0.2

≤0.5

≤1.0

 

 

dB

dB

dB

dB

dB

dB

Coating peeling forceTypical average1.5N
Dynamic fatigue parameters≥20
  • Optical Fiber Cables are marked per meter to ensure distances can be calculated after installation.

The Connectors below can be used with this Fiber Cable

LC UPC Fiber Optic Fast Connector | Field Terminated Connector

Fiber Optic SC Connector – Field Installation for 125 Micron Fiber Optic FFTH (Fiber-to-the-home)

These Fiber Cables Are Commonly used with the Fiber SFP’s below

20km Single Mode BiDi SFP Transceiver Module SET | Cisco Huawei Dell Compatible | 1000BaseBX Bi-Directional

20km Single Mode Dual LC 1.25Gbit 1310nm Gigabit SFP Transceiver Module | Cisco, Huawei, Dell Compatible

3km Single Mode Bi-Directional SFP Transceiver Module SET | Cisco Huawei Dell Compatible | 1000BaseBX BiDi SFP

Weight17 kg

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “1km Roll | Single Mode Round Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable | 4 Core w/Kevlar Strength Members”

Home
Account
0
Cart
Contact Us
Search
Shopping Cart