20 Meter Simplex SC to SC Fiber Cable | Single Mode 3mm | Fiber Drop Cable 9/125um

(2 customer reviews)

R189.00

Availability: In stock

20 Meter Simplex SC to SC Fiber Cable / Single Mode 3mm, Fiber Drop Cable G.657.A1 Spec 9/125um

High Quality and Cost-Effective 9/125μm Single Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable

The 9/125μm single mode bend insensitive fiber optic cable has less attenuation when bent or twisted compared with traditional optical fiber cables and this will make the installation and maintenance of the fiber optic cables more efficient. It can also save more space for your high density cabling in data centers, enterprise networks, telecom room, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any places fiber patch cables are needed.

Use this cable to connect your Fibre Distribution box (Example below) for Fiber to the Home (FTTH) to the Fiber Modem / Router for your internet access. An easy method to change the location of your router to optimize Wifi Reception or accessibility.

Example of a Fiber Distribution Box from your service provider below (Can be installed by Telkom, Afrihost, Vox, Mweb, Vumatel, Web Africa or any Fiber Internet Provider). 

20 Meter Simplex SC to SC Fiber Cable | Single Mode 3mm | Fiber Drop Cable 9/125um

Most home and small business Fiber Internet installations will only have ONE SC Port and any SC to SC Cable on our website can be used to move your Fiber Modem to a different location.

Please do not open a Fiber Distribution box if you are not familiar with it. Just connect the SC Cable to the SC Port on the box. The Fiber strands inside can easily break and can most of the time only be fixed by your service provider.

SC Fiber cables can be extended by using the SC Fiber coupler / joiner below

Simplex Single Mode SC APC to SC APC Fiber Optic Cable Joiner | Fiber SC Coupler

This 9/125um (Micron) single mode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 1G/10G Ethernet connections, HDMI over Fiber Optic Extenders or from your Fiber Router for Fiber to the Home (FTTH).

It can transport data for up to 10km at 1310nm, or up to 40km at 1550nm.

Fiber cables can be extended by using a SC Coupler for Optical Fibre Extension

Connector Type SC to SC Polish Type APC to UPC
Fiber Mode 9/125μm Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB Return Loss ≥60dB
Fiber Grade G.657.A1 (Compatible with G.652.D) Minimum Bend Radius 10mm
Attenuation at 1310 nm 0.36 dB/km Attenuation at 1550 nm 0.22 dB/km
Fiber Count Simplex Cable Diameter 3.0mm
Cable Jacket PVC Polarity A(Tx) to B(Rx)
Operating Temperature -40~75°C Storage Temperature -45~85°C
Weight 0.4 kg

2 reviews for 20 Meter Simplex SC to SC Fiber Cable | Single Mode 3mm | Fiber Drop Cable 9/125um

  1. derick

    works perfectly

  2. henk

    Works great

Add a review
Shopping Cart
Home
Account
0
Cart
Contact Us
Search