Home Automation
Complete Range for Home Automation / Smart Home Products
HDMI & Displayport Cables
Latest Specification HDMI & Displayport Cables INSTOCK!!!
Video & Audio Distribution
Complete Range of HDMI Audio & Video Distribution
Wired or Wireless Networking
Wired or Wireless Networking Solutions and Installations
CCTV and Security Systems
Power Over Ethernet - POE Network Switches & CCTV Cabling

3 Meter Simplex SC to SC Fiber Flylead Cable 3mm, Single Mode 9/125um Patch Cord (FTTH)

R99.00

Availability: In stock

3 Meter Simplex SC to SC Fiber Flylead Cable 3mm, Single Mode 9/125um  Patch Cord (FTTH)

Use this cable to connect your Fibre Distribution box (Example below) for Fiber to the Home (FTTH) to the Fiber Modem / Router for your internet access. An easy method to change the location of your router to optimize Wifi Reception or accessibility.

Example of a Fiber Distribution Box from your service provider below (Can be installed by Telkom, Afrihost, Vox, Mweb, Vumatel, Web Africa or any Fiber Internet Provider). 

3 Meter Simplex SC to SC Fiber Flylead Cable 3mm, Single Mode 9/125um Patch Cord (FTTH)

Most home and small business Fiber Internet installations will only have ONE SC Port and any SC to SC Cable on our website can be used to move your Fiber Modem to a different location.

Please do not open a Fiber Distribution box if you are not familiar with it. Just connect the SC Cable to the SC Port on the box. The Fiber strands inside can easily break and can most of the time only be fixed by your service provider.

SC Fiber cables can be extended by using the SC Fiber coupler / joiner below

Simplex Single Mode SC APC to SC APC Fiber Optic Cable Joiner | Fiber SC Coupler

Connector TypeSC to SCPolish TypeAPC to UPC
Fiber Mode9/125μmWavelength1310/1550nm
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBReturn Loss≥60dB
Fiber GradeG.657.A1 (Compatible with G.652.D)Minimum Bend Radius10mm
Attenuation at 1310 nm0.36 dB/kmAttenuation at 1550 nm0.22 dB/km
Fiber CountSimplexCable Diameter3.0mm
Cable JacketPVCPolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C
Weight0.15 kg

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “3 Meter Simplex SC to SC Fiber Flylead Cable 3mm, Single Mode 9/125um Patch Cord (FTTH)”

Shopping Cart
Home
Account
0
Cart
Contact Us
Search