Latest Specification HDMI & Displayport Cables INSTOCK!!!
Complete Range of HDMI Audio & Video Distribution
Wired or Wireless Networking Solutions and Installations
Power Over Ethernet - POE Network Switches & CCTV Cabling
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Per Meter | Single Mode, Single Core (Simplex) Fiber Optic Cable 3mm, 9/125um

R15.00

Availability: In stock

SKU: Per_meter_Single_Core_SingleMode_Fiber_Optic_Cable Category:
Social Interaction....
Cut to Length Per Meter | Single Mode, Single Core (Simplex) Fiber Optic Cable 3mm, 9/125um

High Quality and Cost-Effective 9/125μm Single Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Cable

The 9/125μm single mode bend insensitive fiber optic cable has less attenuation when bent or twisted compared with traditional optical fiber cables and this will make the installation and maintenance of the fiber optic cables more efficient. It can also save more space for your high density cabling in data centers, enterprise networks, telecom room, server farms, cloud storage networks, and any places fiber patch cables are needed.

How to Make a Fiber Optic Cable (SC to SC Cable ) Instructional Video

This 9/125um (Micron) single mode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 1G/10G/40G/100G Ethernet connections, HDMI over Fiber Optic Extenders or from your Fiber Router for Fiber to the Home (FTTH).

It can transport data for up to 10km at 1310nm, or up to 40km at 1550nm.

Fiber Optical Connectors for SC Ports below

Fiber Optic SC Connector – Field Installation for 125 Micron Fiber Optic FFTH (Fiber-to-the-home)

LC UPC Fiber Optic Fast Connector | Field Terminated Connector

Fiber cables can be extended by using a coupler as below

SC Fiber Optic Joiner / Cable Coupler for SC Fiber Cables Extensions

Duplex Fiber Optical Coupler | Female-Female LC UPC Single Mode Fiber Cable Joiner

The Tools below are commonly used with this fiber cable

12-in-1 Professional Fiber Optic Tool Kit incl Precision Fiber Cleaver, Fiber Strippers, Fiber Tester

Fiber Optic Cable Stripping Tool | Strip 125 micron fiber optical cables

Fiber Cable Stripping Tool for 125 micron fiber for FTTP or FTTH Applications

Fiber Visual Fault Locator Pen 10mW (Fiber Optical Light Pen) – Fiber Fault Trace Tool

Fiber Optic Cable Tester / Light Meter Tester with Display Screen – Can Test FC,ST and SC Cables

Connector TypeAny Can be UsedPolish TypeDependent on Installer
Fiber Mode9/125μmWavelength1310/1550nm
Insertion Loss≤0.3dBReturn Loss≥60dB
Fiber GradeG.657.A1 (Compatible with G.652.D)Minimum Bend Radius10mm
Attenuation at 1310 nm0.36 dB/kmAttenuation at 1550 nm0.22 dB/km
Fiber CountSimplexCable Diameter3.0mm
Cable JacketPVCPolarityA(Tx) to B(Rx)
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C
Weight0.02 kg

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Per Meter | Single Mode, Single Core (Simplex) Fiber Optic Cable 3mm, 9/125um”