R59.51

In stock

SKU: SC_Fiber_Optic_Connector Category:

Description

Fiber Optic SC Connector – Field Installation for 125 Micron Fiber Optic FFTH (Fiber-to-the-home), FTTP (Fiber-to-the-premises) or HDMI over Fiber Extenders

The Fiber optic SC Connector is commonly used with the Fiber Optic cable below

Cut-To-Length per 1 Meter Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable 3mm, 9/125um (FTTH)

How to Make a Fiber Optic Cable (SC to SC Cable ) Instructional Video

The SC Connector is field install-able and can be done without the use of costly tools. Please use the appropriate fiber tools we sell on the website to fit the SC Connector to the fiber optic cable.

Features of SC Connector:

1. FTTH (Fiber-to-The-Home) and FTTP (Fiber-to-the-premises) project usable
2. Field installable
3. Fast, easy, accurate
4. Cost effective
5. Portable
6. Installation less than 2 minutes
7. Reliable and superior optical performance

Application:

1. HDMI over Fiber Extenders
2. Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
3. Patch panels
4. FTTH / FTTP Outlets

Cable Compatibilityφ 2mm/φ 3mm cable
Optical fiber diameter125μ m (652 & 657 Type Cable)
Tight buffer diameter (μ m)900μ m
Fiber modeSingle & multi mode
Installation timewithin 120s ( no fiber cut )
Insert loss≤ 0.1dB(1310nm & 1550nm)
Return loss≤ -40dB
Fastening strength of naked fiber> 5 N
Fastening strength of naked fiber holder> 10 N
Tensile strength> 50 N
Using temperature-40~+75
On-line tensile strength (20 N)IL ≤ 0.2dB   RL ≤ 5dB
Mechanical durability (500 times)IL ≤ 0.2dB   RL ≤ 5dB
Drop-off test (drop-off height 4m, once per direction, totally 3 times)IL ≤ 0.2dB   RL ≤ 5dB

Additional information

Weight0.05 kg

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fiber Optic SC Connector – Field Installation for 125 Micron Fiber Optic FFTH (Fiber-to-the-home)”