R59.00

Fiber Optic SC Connector - Field Installable for 125 Micron Fiber Optic FFTH (Fiber-to-the-home), FTTP (Fiber-to-the-premises) or HDMI over Fiber Extenders
[SC_Fiber_Optic_Connector]

Fiber Optic SC Connector - Field Installable for 125 Micron Fiber Optic FFTH (Fiber-to-the-home), FTTP (Fiber-to-the-premises) or HDMI over Fiber Extenders

The Fiber optic SC Connector is commonly used with Fiber Optic G657.A2 Cable and HDMI over Fiber Optic Extenders at HDMI over single Fiber Optic Cable Extender / Balun up to 20km – 1080p / 1920 x 1080. The SC Connector is field installable and can be done without the use of costly tools. Please use the appropraite fiber tools we sell on the website to fit the SC Connector to the fiber optic cable.

Features of SC Connector:

1. FTTH (Fiber-to-The-Home) and FTTP (Fiber-to-the-premises) project usable
2. Field installable
3. Fast, easy, accurate
4. Cost effective
5. Portable
6. Installation less than 2 minutes
7. Reliable and superior optical performance

Application:

1. HDMI over Fiber Extenders
2. Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
3. Patch panels
4. FTTH / FTTP Outlets

Cable Compatibility φ 2mm/φ 3mm cable
Optical fiber diameter 125μ m (652 & 657 Type Cable)
Tight buffer diameter (μ m) 900μ m
Fiber mode Single & multi mode
Installation time within 120s ( no fiber cut )
Insert loss ≤ 0.1dB(1310nm & 1550nm)
Return loss ≤ -40dB
Fastening strength of naked fiber > 5 N
Fastening strength of naked fiber holder > 10 N
Tensile strength > 50 N
Using temperature -40~+75
On-line tensile strength (20 N) IL ≤ 0.2dB   RL ≤ 5dB
Mechanical durability (500 times) IL ≤ 0.2dB   RL ≤ 5dB
Drop-off test (drop-off height 4m, once per direction, totally 3 times) IL ≤ 0.2dB   RL ≤ 5dB
Other products on the web related to this item. Please use the < > buttons below to browse through all the available listings

Reviews

Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Show mobile view

0 items
Share Product