Home Automation
Complete Range for Home Automation / Smart Home Products
HDMI & Displayport Cables
Latest Specification HDMI & Displayport Cables INSTOCK!!!
Video & Audio Distribution
Complete Range of HDMI Audio & Video Distribution
Wired or Wireless Networking
Wired or Wireless Networking Solutions and Installations
CCTV and Security Systems
Power Over Ethernet - POE Network Switches & CCTV Cabling

1M Simplex Single Mode LC UPC Fiber Optic Cable | Fiber Patch Cord

R44.00

Availability: In stock

SKU: 1m_Simplex_SM_UPC_LC_Fiber_FlyLead Category: Tags: , , , , ,

1M Simplex Single Mode LC UPC Fiber Optic Cable | Fiber Patch Cord

Singlemode fiber optic patch cables come with a 9 micron diameter glass core. With the cladding layer, they are 125 micron, and with the buffer layer they are 250 micron. To prevent excessive loss (attenuation), you should ensure that you only connect single mode cables to other single mode fibers already in your system.

Please see our guide at Fiber Optic Cables & SFP Compatibility for more information.

Specifications:

  • Indoor Usage
  • Diameter  : 3mm
  • 2*0.45mm steel strength member
  • Simplex (Single Fiber Cable and LC Connector Single Head on each side)
  • LC/UPC LC/UPC
  • G.657A2, 2.0×3.0mmmm
  • LSZH (Low Smoke, Zero Halogen)
  • UV resistant

Tensile Strength

Always take care when installing fiber cables to ensure not to break the fiber inside the cable by over-bending or twisting cables. These cables strengthened by the 2*0.45mm steel wires provide more than enough pulling strength to easily install these cables in difficult environments without breaking the cable.

1M Simplex Single Mode LC UPC Fiber Optic Cable | Fiber Patch Cord

G.657A2 Bend Ratio vs Other Specifications

1M Simplex Single Mode LC UPC Fiber Optic Cable | Fiber Patch Cord

Fibre Type   Bending Radii Attenuation Increase (db)
G652D 100 turns on 25mm mandrel at 1310/1550nm ≤ 0.03
G652D 100 turns on 30mm mandrel at 1625nm ≤ 0.1
G657A2 10 turns on 15mm mandrel at 1550nm ≤ 0.05
G657A2 10 turns on 15mm mandrel at 1625nm ≤ 0.1
G657A2 1 turn on 10mm mandrel at 1550nm ≤ 0.1
G657A2 1 turn on 10mm mandrel at 1625nm ≤ 0.2
G657A2 1 turn on 7.5mm mandrel at 1550nm ≤ 0.5
G657A2 1 turn on 7.5mm mandrel at 1625nm ≤ 1.0

These Fiber Cables Are Commonly used with the Fiber SFP’s below

20km Single Mode BiDi SFP Transceiver Module SET | Cisco Huawei Dell Compatible | 1000BaseBX Bi-Directional

3km Single Mode Bi-Directional SFP Transceiver Module SET | Cisco Huawei Dell Compatible | 1000BaseBX BiDi SFP

The POE Network Switches and Gigabit Network Switches below are installed with this cable and Fiber SFP’s

26 Port Rack Mountable Gigabit Network Switch | 2 SFP Ports for Transceiver Modules | OEM

18 Port Rack Mountable Gigabit Switch | 2 SFP Ports for Transceiver Modules | OEM

LC Fiber Connectors Explained in Detail

Single Mode Fiber Cable Usage and Instructional Video

Weight 0.1 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “1M Simplex Single Mode LC UPC Fiber Optic Cable | Fiber Patch Cord”
Shopping Cart
Home
Account
0
Cart
Contact Us
Search