Latest Specification HDMI & Displayport Cables INSTOCK!!!
Complete Range of HDMI Audio & Video Distribution
Wired or Wireless Networking Solutions and Installations
Power Over Ethernet - POE Network Switches & CCTV Cabling
previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

12-in-1 Professional Fiber Optic Tool Kit incl Precision Fiber Cleaver, Fiber Strippers, Fiber Tester

5.00 out of 5 based on 2 customer ratings
(2 customer reviews )

R2089.00

Availability: In stock

Social Interaction....
12-in-1 Professional Fiber Optic Tool Kit incl Precision Fiber Cleaver, Fiber Drop Cable Strippers, Fiber Tester
Product Description

This is a multi-purpose fiber toolkit, it provides the tools necessary for the assembly of fiber drop cable used together with fast assembly SC/ST/LC connectors.

  • 1mW Visual Fault Locator Fiber Optic Cable Tester Meter for CATV.Its Power Supply: Uses 2 x AA 1.5V batteries
  • The FC-6S fiber optic cleaver is used for single fiber cleaving. This FC-6S optical fiber cleaver is available with a single fiber adapter for 250 to 900 micron coated single fibers. It is a simple operation for the user to remove or install a single fiber adapter and alternate between mass and single fiber cleaving.
  • Fiber Optic Cable Optical Power Meter -70~+8 dBm FC/SC Tester

Fiber Toolkit un-boxing and summary of Tools Video

How to Make Fiber Optic Cable (SC to SC Cable ) Instructional Video

Fiber Optical Power Meter Specifications:
  • Wavelength(nm): 800~1700nm
  • Measurement Range (dBm): -70dBm~+10dBm
  • Uncertainty: ±0.2(5%)
  • Calibrated Wavelength(nm): 850,980,1300,1310,1490,1550
  • Resolution(dB): Linear indication: 0.1% Loharithmic indication: 0.01dBm
  • Optical Connector: FC/SC Universal 2.5mm adaptor
  • Power Supply: Uses 2 x AA 1.5V batteries
  • Battery Operating Time: 240 h with 1.5V Battery(3)
  • Operating Temperature: -10 ~ +60C
  • Storage Temperature: -25 ~ +70C
  • Relative Humidity: 0 to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Dimension(mm): 190 x 100 x 48mm
Package includes:

1 x PWA001 Fiber Optical Power Meter
1 x 1Mw Visual Fault Locator with Bag
1 x SC adapter
1 x Fiber cleaver with Bag
1 x Fiber Optic Stripper CFS-2
1 x Fiber Optic Stripping Tool Plier
1 x Fixed-length Fiber optic wire stripping
1 x 250ML Hard Alcohol Bottle Container for cleaning of fiber cables
1 x 250x190x170mm Tool Bag
1 x Wiping Paper
2 x Replaceable Red Test Pen core
2 x Hexagonal Socket Wrench

This Toolkit is commonly used with the Single Mode Fiber Cable below

Per Meter | Single Mode, Single Core Fiber Optic Cable 3mm, 9/125um

Weight1.5 kg

Customers' review

Rated 5.00 out of 5 stars
2 reviews
5 stars 2 100 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

2 reviews for 12-in-1 Professional Fiber Optic Tool Kit incl Precision Fiber Cleaver, Fiber Strippers, Fiber Tester

  1. henk@hdcabling.co.za
    5 out of 5

    All-in-one kit, fabulous!

  2. derick@hdcabling.co.za
    5 out of 5

    all in 1 kit for fiber

Add a review