550m Multi Mode SFP Module | Dual LC Interface | Gigabit SFP miniGBIC | Cisco & Generic Network Switches

R219.00

Availability: In stock

SKU: 550m_Dual_LC_Multi_Mode_SFP_Module_Cisco Category: Tags: , , ,

550m Multi Mode SFP Module | Dual LC Interface | Gigabit SFP miniGBIC | Cisco & Generic Network Switches

These Fiber SFP modules have been individually programmed to be compatible with Cisco and  is 100% compatible with other generic sfp coding brands such as Tenda,  Hikvision, TPLink, TrendNet, Netgear, Ubiquiti / Unifi and generic OEM brands.

This SFP is Hot-Pluggable and it can be inserted into a Network or POE Network Switch without the need to power-down the switch.

The small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable network interface module used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. An SFP interface on networking hardware is a modular (plug-and-play) slot for a media-specific transceiver in order to connect a fiber optic cable or sometimes a copper cable.

Please see our guide at Fiber Optic Cables & SFP Compatibility for more information.

Product Features

  • Support IEEE802.3 and Fiber Channel Applications
  • Dual LC Connectors fiber data link with 1.25G GbE
  • Support up to 550m Transmission on Duplex Multi Mode Fiber Cables 50/125 micron or 62.5/125 micron
  • Connector: 2x LC UPC per Module
  • Data Rate: 1.25Gbps
  • Operation case temperature -40~85°C for Industrial, and 0~70°C for commercial
  • RoHS6 Compliant
  • Wave Length : 850nm

Example of Dual LC Fiber SFP Installation (Multi Mode OM3 Cable to be used and NOT Single Mode)

550m Multi Mode SFP Module | Dual LC Interface | Gigabit SFP miniGBIC | Cisco & Generic Network Switches

Operating Conditions

Parameter Unit Min Typical Max
Storage Temperature °C -40 85
Operating Case Temp for C-temp °C 0 70
Operating Case Temp for I-temp °C -40 85
Power Supply Voltage V 3.1 3.3 3.5
Supply Current mA 300
Bit Rate for GE Mpbs 1250
Bit Rate for Fiber Channel Mpbs 1062.5

These Dual LC Multi Mode SFP Modules are commonly installed with the Duplex Multi-Mode LC to LC Fiber Cables Below:

1M Duplex MultiMode OM2 Fiber Cable | UPC LC-LC Fiber Cable | Fiber Patch Cord

Below are Network Switches and POE Network Switches commonly used with these SFP’s to enable the switches to be up-linked by Fiber Cables

24-Port Gigabit Unmanaged Network Switch with 2x SFP Slots | TEG1024F

6 Port Gigabit POE Network Switch with SFP Port & RJ45 Uplink Port

SFP Module Installation Instructional Video

Weight 0.1 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “550m Multi Mode SFP Module | Dual LC Interface | Gigabit SFP miniGBIC | Cisco & Generic Network Switches”
Shopping Cart
Home
Account
0
Cart
Contact Us
Search