1M Duplex MultiMode OM2 Fiber Cable | UPC LC-LC Fiber Cable | Fiber Patch Cord

R89.00

Availability: In stock

SKU: 1m_Duplex_MultiMode_UPC_LC_Fiber_Flylead Category: Tags: , , , , ,

1M Duplex MultiMode OM2 Fiber Cable | UPC LC-LC Fiber Cable | Fiber Patch Cord

Multi-Mode fiber optic patch cables come with a 9 micron diameter glass core. With the cladding layer, they are 125 micron. Multi-Mode Om2 Cables should only be used with Multi-Mode SFP’s and equipment and will not work on single mode sfp’s.

Please see our guide at Fiber Optic Cables & SFP Compatibility for more information.

Specifications:

  • Speed as per installed SFP or SFP+ e.g 1.25 Gbps or QSFP or QSFP+ 10 Gbit/s or 40 Gbit/s+
  • Diameter  : 3mm
  • 0.45mm steel strength member
  • Duplex (Dual MultiMode and Dual LC Connectors)
  • LC/UPC LC/UPC
  • G.657A2, 2.0×3.0mmmm
  • LSZH (Low Smoke, Zero Halogen)

Tensile Strength

Always take care when installing fiber cables to ensure not to break the fiber inside the cable by over-bending or twisting cables. These cables strengthened by the 0.45mm steel wires provide more than enough pulling strength to easily install these cables in difficult environments without breaking the cable.

1M Duplex MultiMode OM2 Fiber Cable | UPC LC-LC Fiber Cable | Fiber Patch Cord

G.657A2 Bend Ratio vs Other Specifications

1M Duplex MultiMode OM2 Fiber Cable | UPC LC-LC Fiber Cable | Fiber Patch Cord

Fibre Type   Bending Radii Attenuation Increase (db)
G652D 100 turns on 25mm mandrel at 1310/1550nm ≤ 0.03
G652D 100 turns on 30mm mandrel at 1625nm ≤ 0.1
G657A2 10 turns on 15mm mandrel at 1550nm ≤ 0.05
G657A2 10 turns on 15mm mandrel at 1625nm ≤ 0.1
G657A2 1 turn on 10mm mandrel at 1550nm ≤ 0.1
G657A2 1 turn on 10mm mandrel at 1625nm ≤ 0.2
G657A2 1 turn on 7.5mm mandrel at 1550nm ≤ 0.5
G657A2 1 turn on 7.5mm mandrel at 1625nm ≤ 1.0

These Fiber Cables Are Commonly used with the Fiber SFP’s below

550m Multi Mode SFP Module | Dual LC Interface | Gigabit SFP miniGBIC | Cisco, Huawei, Dell Compatible

LC Fiber Connectors Explained in Detail

Single Mode Fiber Cable Usage and Instructional Video

 

Weight 0.1 kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “1M Duplex MultiMode OM2 Fiber Cable | UPC LC-LC Fiber Cable | Fiber Patch Cord”
Shopping Cart
Home
Account
0
Cart
Contact Us
Search