Home Automation
Complete Range for Home Automation / Smart Home Products
HDMI & Displayport Cables
Latest Specification HDMI & Displayport Cables INSTOCK!!!
Video & Audio Distribution
Complete Range of HDMI Audio & Video Distribution
Wired or Wireless Networking
Wired or Wireless Networking Solutions and Installations
CCTV and Security Systems
Power Over Ethernet - POE Network Switches & CCTV Cabling

1km Roll | 2 Core Single Mode Flat OS2 100Gbps Fiber Optic Drop Cable | G.657A2 Outdoor Fiber Cable

R2475.00

Availability: In stock

1km Roll | 2 Core Single Mode Flat OS2 100Gbps Fiber Optic Drop Cable | G.657A2 Outdoor Fiber Cable

Single Mode fiber optic patch cables come with a 9 micron diameter glass core. With the cladding layer, they are 125 micron, and with the buffer layer they are 250 micron. To prevent excessive loss (attenuation), you should ensure that you only connect single mode cables to other single mode fibers already in your system.

This Fiber Cable exceeds OS2 100Gbps Rated Requirements which has a requirement of <0.40 dB/km signal loss at 1310nm and <0.30 dB/km signal loss at 1550nm. Please see technical product specifications for signal attenuation and compliance on pdf at 2 Core Fiber Optic Cable with Kevlar Strength Members

Specifications:

  • Indoor/Outdoor Cable
  • Diameter : 3mm
  • 2*0.45mm steel strength member
  • 2 Fiber Cores
  • G.657A2, 2.0×3.0mmmm
  • LSZH (Low Smoke, Zero Halogen)
  • UV resistant
  • Max Speed : 100Gbps OS2 Rated

1km Roll | 2 Core Single Mode Flat OS2 100Gbps Fiber Optic Drop Cable | G.657A2 Outdoor Fiber Cable

Tensile Strength

Always take care when installing fiber cables to ensure not to break the fiber inside the cable by over-bending or twisting cables. These cables strengthened by the 2*0.45mm steel wires provide more than enough pulling strength to easily install these cables in difficult environments without breaking the cable.

1km Roll | 2 Core Single Mode Flat OS2 100Gbps Fiber Optic Drop Cable | G.657A2 Outdoor Fiber Cable

G.657A2 Bend Ratio vs Other Specifications

1km Roll | 2 Core Single Mode Flat OS2 100Gbps Fiber Optic Drop Cable | G.657A2 Outdoor Fiber Cable

Fibre Type  Bending RadiiAttenuation Increase (db)
G652D100 turns on 25mm mandrel at 1310/1550nm≤ 0.03
G652D100 turns on 30mm mandrel at 1625nm≤ 0.1
G657A210 turns on 15mm mandrel at 1550nm≤ 0.05
G657A210 turns on 15mm mandrel at 1625nm≤ 0.1
G657A21 turn on 10mm mandrel at 1550nm≤ 0.1
G657A21 turn on 10mm mandrel at 1625nm≤ 0.2
G657A21 turn on 7.5mm mandrel at 1550nm≤ 0.5
G657A21 turn on 7.5mm mandrel at 1625nm≤ 1.0

These Fiber Cables Are Commonly used with the Fiber SFP’s below

20km Single Mode BiDi SFP Transceiver Module SET | Cisco Huawei Dell Compatible | 1000BaseBX Bi-Directional

20km Single Mode Dual LC 1.25Gbit 1310nm Gigabit SFP Transceiver Module | Cisco, Huawei, Dell Compatible

3km Single Mode Bi-Directional SFP Transceiver Module SET | Cisco Huawei Dell Compatible | 1000BaseBX BiDi SFP

The Connectors below can be used with this Fiber Cable

LC UPC Fiber Optic Fast Connector | Field Terminated Connector

Fiber Optic SC Connector – Field Installation for 125 Micron Fiber Optic FFTH (Fiber-to-the-home)

 

Weight22 kg
Dimensions35 × 35 × 28 cm

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “1km Roll | 2 Core Single Mode Flat OS2 100Gbps Fiber Optic Drop Cable | G.657A2 Outdoor Fiber Cable”

Shopping Cart
Home
Account
0
Cart
Contact Us
Search